Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Alexander Alexander High School, Albany, OH February 24 - 25, 2017 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | New Lexington | 240.0 | | 2. | Sheridan | 227.0 | | 3. | Fairfield Union | 191.0 | | 4. | Gallia Academy | 114.0 | | 5. | Warren | 109.0 | | 6. | Jackson | 95.0 | | 7. | Chillicothe | 72.0 | | | Vinton County | 72.0 | | 9. | Athens | 69.0 | | 10. | Meigs | 40.5 | | 11. | Marietta | 7.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Blake Sheppard (New Lexington) dec. Keegan Kohler (Fairfield Union) | | 3-1 |
113 | Kyle Greenlee (Gallia Academy) dec. Wyatt Webb (Vinton County) | | 9-3 |
120 | Jared Stevens (Gallia Academy) maj. dec. Zach Glick (New Lexington) | | md10-0 |
126 | Dakota Soto (Sheridan) dec. Ben Miller (Fairfield Union) | | 7-6 |
132 | Austin Wolcott (Sheridan) maj. dec. Holden Macy (Athens) | | md20-9 |
138 | Noah Barnett (Sheridan) pin Kyle Kirby (Jackson) | | 5:16 |
145 | Kaleb Crisenbery (Gallia Academy) pin Lane Householder (Sheridan) | | 0:59 |
152 | Jarrett Munyan (Sheridan) dec. Ethan Miller (Fairfield Union) | | 9-6 |
160 | John Mautz (New Lexington) dec. Casey Parsons (Warren) | | 14-11 |
170 | Dimitri Williams (New Lexington) Default Michael Jude (Fairfield Union) | | Default |
182 | Billy Cooper (Jackson) dec. Cody Neece (Fairfield Union) | | 5-2 |
195 | Owen Loughman (Sheridan) dec. Antonio Villaloboz (New Lexington) | | 9-3 |
220 | Luke Shively (New Lexington) dec. Trae Hood (Meigs) | | 3-2 |
285 | Brandon Lenhart (Fairfield Union) pin Steven Snyder (Jackson) | | 1:48 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Justin Bottomley (Sheridan) pin Jonathan Kimball (Athens) | | 2:23 |
113 | Justice Freeman (New Lexington) pin Daniel Pavlov (Fairfield Union) | | 2:35 |
120 | Deven Factor (Sheridan) dec. Bill Wallace (Athens) | | 8-3 |
126 | Landin Price (New Lexington) dec. Chris Jackson (Athens) | | 1-0 |
132 | Tyler Hicks (New Lexington) dec. Nathan Welsh (Fairfield Union) | | 5-1 |
138 | Simon Allen (New Lexington) dec. Tristan Duffey (Warren) | | 4-0 |
145 | Brady Oberdier (Warren) dec. Layne Talbot (New Lexington) | | 3-2 |
152 | Liam Kellar (Warren) dec. Corban West (New Lexington) | | 8-5 |
160 | Chance King (Sheridan) dec. Schuyler Anspach (Fairfield Union) | | 6-1 |
170 | Hunter Jacks (Gallia Academy) def. Joseph Hilliard (Chillicothe) | | Default |
182 | Nick Erslan (Chillicothe) pin Dylan Anderson (Warren) | | 2:25 |
195 | Ethan Welsh (Fairfield Union) dec. Collin Lindsey (Chillicothe) | | 4-2 |
220 | Trenton Gregg (Sheridan) dec. Cole Maxson (Chillicothe) | | 5-2 |
285 | Andy Alfman (New Lexington) dec. Nick Colley (Chillicothe) | | 7-3 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Austin Van-Allen (Jackson) maj. dec. Jason Stroud (Gallia Academy) | | md24-11 |
113 | Elijah Ross (Warren) pin Caden Clouse (Sheridan) | | 2:43 |
120 | Mason Hamric (Vinton County) pin Tito Garcia (Chillicothe) | | 0:22 |
126 | Brandon Queen (Jackson) def. Corbin Walker (Gallia Academy) | | Default |
132 | Joey Richison (Jackson) dec. Ben Goedel (Warren) | | 4-3 |
138 | Nathaniel Gearheart (Meigs) tech. fall Ethan Duvall (Marietta) | | tf18-2 |
145 | Sean Edwards (Vinton County) dec. Devin Macy (Athens) | | 6-5 |
152 | Tim Bunnell (Vinton County) pin Brice Parks (Jackson) | | 5:05 |
160 | Chris Matthew (Gallia Academy) pin William Smith (Meigs) | | 0:20 |
170 | Ronnie Hill (Warren) pin Ray Lewis (Vinton County) | | 2:27 |
182 | Justyn Bobo (Sheridan) dec. Christain Blair (New Lexington) | | 7-3 |
195 | Nate Gessel (Warren) pin Jonathon Vanover (Vinton County) | | 2:28 |
220 | Matt Prysock (Fairfield Union) dec. Tyler Congrove (Vinton County) | | 8-3 |
285 | Brandon Kelly (Vinton County) pin Hunter Terry (Gallia Academy) | | 1:34 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Jonathan Kimball (Athens) pin Austin Van-Allen (Jackson) | | 3:44 |
| Justin Bottomley (Sheridan) pin Jason Stroud (Gallia Academy) | | 3:54 |
113 | Justice Freeman (New Lexington) pin Caden Clouse (Sheridan) | | 1:48 |
| Daniel Pavlov (Fairfield Union) maj. dec. Elijah Ross (Warren) | | md12-2 |
120 | Bill Wallace (Athens) pin Tito Garcia (Chillicothe) | | 1:40 |
| Deven Factor (Sheridan) tech. fall Mason Hamric (Vinton County) | | tf19-2 |
126 | Landin Price (New Lexington) def. Corbin Walker (Gallia Academy) | | Default |
| Chris Jackson (Athens) dec. Brandon Queen (Jackson) | | 6-4 SV |
132 | Nathan Welsh (Fairfield Union) dec. Joey Richison (Jackson) | | 5-2 |
| Tyler Hicks (New Lexington) dec. Ben Goedel (Warren) | | 3-1 |
138 | Tristan Duffey (Warren) pin Ethan Duvall (Marietta) | | 1:42 |
| Simon Allen (New Lexington) pin Nathaniel Gearheart (Meigs) | | 2:39 |
145 | Layne Talbot (New Lexington) dec. Devin Macy (Athens) | | 7-4 |
| Brady Oberdier (Warren) dec. Sean Edwards (Vinton County) | | 10-6 |
152 | Liam Kellar (Warren) dec. Tim Bunnell (Vinton County) | | 5-3 SV |
| Corban West (New Lexington) dec. Brice Parks (Jackson) | | 11-4 |
160 | Schuyler Anspach (Fairfield Union) pin William Smith (Meigs) | | 0:52 |
| Chance King (Sheridan) pin Chris Matthew (Gallia Academy) | | 2:05 |
170 | Hunter Jacks (Gallia Academy) dec. Ronnie Hill (Warren) | | 9-7 |
| Joseph Hilliard (Chillicothe) dec. Ray Lewis (Vinton County) | | 8-4 |
182 | Nick Erslan (Chillicothe) pin Justyn Bobo (Sheridan) | | 2:46 |
| Dylan Anderson (Warren) dec. Christain Blair (New Lexington) | | 10-3 |
195 | Ethan Welsh (Fairfield Union) pin Nate Gessel (Warren) | | 2:18 |
| Collin Lindsey (Chillicothe) dec. Jonathon Vanover (Vinton County) | | 5-0 |
220 | Cole Maxson (Chillicothe) dec. Matt Prysock (Fairfield Union) | | 7-2 |
| Trenton Gregg (Sheridan) pin Tyler Congrove (Vinton County) | | 3:47 |
285 | Andy Alfman (New Lexington) pin Brandon Kelly (Vinton County) | | 2:22 |
| Nick Colley (Chillicothe) dec. Hunter Terry (Gallia Academy) | | 5-2 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Austin Van-Allen (Jackson) pin Emily Snyder (Warren) | | 1:40 |
| Jason Stroud (Gallia Academy) pin Clayton Hanna (Meigs) | | 0:57 |
113 | Caden Clouse (Sheridan) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Elijah Ross (Warren) dec. Makaylee Lowry (Athens) | | 10-4 |
120 | Tito Garcia (Chillicothe) dec. Landon Hanes (Warren) | | 12-9 |
| Deven Factor (Sheridan) pin Kian Belt (Fairfield Union) | | 1:39 |
126 | Corbin Walker (Gallia Academy) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brandon Queen (Jackson) pin Stevie Osborne (Warren) | | 0:52 |
132 | Joey Richison (Jackson) pin Justin Day (Gallia Academy) | | 3:35 |
| Ben Goedel (Warren) maj. dec. Tucker Smith (Meigs) | | md16-5 |
138 | Tristan Duffey (Warren) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Simon Allen (New Lexington) pin Morgan Stanley (Gallia Academy) | | 2:36 |
145 | Devin Macy (Athens) pin Kenneth Nethers (Fairfield Union) | | 0:46 |
| Sean Edwards (Vinton County) dec. Brennan Greene (Jackson) | | 7-2 |
152 | Tim Bunnell (Vinton County) dec. Lane Pullins (Gallia Academy) | | 7-0 |
| Brice Parks (Jackson) maj. dec. Tyler Shuler (Athens) | | md14-6 |
160 | William Smith (Meigs) def. Deandre Keels (Jackson) | | Default |
| Chris Matthew (Gallia Academy) dec. Jacob Ray (Vinton County) | | 13-12 SV |
170 | Hunter Jacks (Gallia Academy) pin Brock Roush (Meigs) | | 2:06 |
| Ray Lewis (Vinton County) pin Garrison Boyer (Sheridan) | | 3:45 |
182 | Justyn Bobo (Sheridan) pin Jarrod Losey (Vinton County) | | 1:59 |
| Christain Blair (New Lexington) pin Mikell Casteel (Athens) | | 3:11 |
195 | Nate Gessel (Warren) pin Brandon Justis (Meigs) | | 1:24 |
| Collin Lindsey (Chillicothe) dec. Ben Dailey (Jackson) | | 5-1 |
220 | Matt Prysock (Fairfield Union) pin Zach Hinton (Warren) | | 1:49 |
| Tyler Congrove (Vinton County) pin Jacob Tope (Athens) | | 4:38 |
285 | Brandon Kelly (Vinton County) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Hunter Terry (Gallia Academy) pin Ty William Tracy (Sheridan) | | 1:07 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Keegan Kohler (Fairfield Union) pin Jonathan Kimball (Athens) | | 0:59 |
| Blake Sheppard (New Lexington) maj. dec. Justin Bottomley (Sheridan) | | md13-1 |
113 | Wyatt Webb (Vinton County) dec. Justice Freeman (New Lexington) | | 8-3 |
| Kyle Greenlee (Gallia Academy) pin* Daniel Pavlov (Fairfield Union) | | 3:03 |
120 | Jared Stevens (Gallia Academy) pin Bill Wallace (Athens) | | 0:34 |
| Zach Glick (New Lexington) pin Mason Hamric (Vinton County) | | 1:15 |
126 | Dakota Soto (Sheridan) pin Landin Price (New Lexington) | | 3:02 |
| Ben Miller (Fairfield Union) dec.* Chris Jackson (Athens) | | 7-5 |
132 | Holden Macy (Athens) dec. Nathan Welsh (Fairfield Union) | | 9-5 |
| Austin Wolcott (Sheridan) pin Tyler Hicks (New Lexington) | | 4:55 |
138 | Noah Barnett (Sheridan) tech. fall Ethan Duvall (Marietta) | | tf22-5 |
| Kyle Kirby (Jackson) dec.* Nathaniel Gearheart (Meigs) | | 11-5 |
145 | Kaleb Crisenbery (Gallia Academy) maj. dec. Layne Talbot (New Lexington) | | md11-3 |
| Lane Householder (Sheridan) pin Brady Oberdier (Warren) | | 4:23 |
152 | Jarrett Munyan (Sheridan) dec. Liam Kellar (Warren) | | 8-7 |
| Ethan Miller (Fairfield Union) maj. dec. Corban West (New Lexington) | | md12-3 |
160 | Casey Parsons (Warren) dec. Schuyler Anspach (Fairfield Union) | | 9-8 |
| John Mautz (New Lexington) dec. Chance King (Sheridan) | | 7-5 |
170 | Dimitri Williams (New Lexington) pin Ronnie Hill (Warren) | | 1:35 |
| Michael Jude (Fairfield Union) pin Joseph Hilliard (Chillicothe) | | 3:53 |
182 | Billy Cooper (Jackson) pin Nick Erslan (Chillicothe) | | 0:31 |
| Cody Neece (Fairfield Union) pin Dylan Anderson (Warren) | | 0:35 |
195 | Owen Loughman (Sheridan) maj. dec. Ethan Welsh (Fairfield Union) | | md12-3 |
| Antonio Villaloboz (New Lexington) maj. dec. Jonathon Vanover (Vinton County) | | md10-1 |
220 | Trae Hood (Meigs) dec. Cole Maxson (Chillicothe) | | 3-2 |
| Luke Shively (New Lexington) dec. Trenton Gregg (Sheridan) | | 5-3 |
285 | Brandon Lenhart (Fairfield Union) pin Andy Alfman (New Lexington) | | 1:56 |
| Steven Snyder (Jackson) pin* Nick Colley (Chillicothe) | | 5:36 |
|
Second Consolation |
152 | Brice Parks (Jackson) pin Eli DePew (Chillicothe) | | 1:23 |
160 | Chris Matthew (Gallia Academy) pin Kiah Smith (Athens) | | 2:36 |
170 | Garrison Boyer (Sheridan) pin Aaron Causey (Jackson) | | 0:46 |
182 | Justyn Bobo (Sheridan) dec. Keynath Rowe (Meigs) | | 13-7 |
| Mikell Casteel (Athens) pin Logan Rose (Gallia Academy) | | 2:21 |
220 | Zach Hinton (Warren) pin Zach Canaday (Gallia Academy) | | 2:12 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Keegan Kohler (Fairfield Union) pin Clayton Hanna (Meigs) | | 0:52 |
| Jonathan Kimball (Athens) pin Jason Stroud (Gallia Academy) | | 1:56 |
| Justin Bottomley (Sheridan) pin Austin Van-Allen (Jackson) | | 0:42 |
| Blake Sheppard (New Lexington) pin Emily Snyder (Warren) | | 1:23 |
113 | Wyatt Webb (Vinton County) dec. Makaylee Lowry (Athens) | | 6-0 |
| Justice Freeman (New Lexington) pin Elijah Ross (Warren) | | 1:04 |
| Daniel Pavlov (Fairfield Union) pin Caden Clouse (Sheridan) | | 1:35 |
| Kyle Greenlee (Gallia Academy) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Jared Stevens (Gallia Academy) pin Deven Factor (Sheridan) | | 4:13 |
| Bill Wallace (Athens) dec. Kian Belt (Fairfield Union) | | 6-5 |
| Zach Glick (New Lexington) pin Landon Hanes (Warren) | | 0:16 |
| Mason Hamric (Vinton County) pin Tito Garcia (Chillicothe) | | 1:03 |
126 | Dakota Soto (Sheridan) pin Stevie Osborne (Warren) | | 1:39 |
| Landin Price (New Lexington) dec. Brandon Queen (Jackson) | | 6-5 |
| Chris Jackson (Athens) pin Corbin Walker (Gallia Academy) | | 1:25 |
| Ben Miller (Fairfield Union) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Holden Macy (Athens) pin Tucker Smith (Meigs) | | 2:26 |
| Nathan Welsh (Fairfield Union) dec. Ben Goedel (Warren) | | 3-1 |
| Tyler Hicks (New Lexington) pin Joey Richison (Jackson) | | 1:08 |
| Austin Wolcott (Sheridan) pin Justin Day (Gallia Academy) | | 0:58 |
138 | Noah Barnett (Sheridan) pin Simon Allen (New Lexington) | | 3:09 |
| Ethan Duvall (Marietta) pin Morgan Stanley (Gallia Academy) | | 0:47 |
| Nathaniel Gearheart (Meigs) maj. dec. Tristan Duffey (Warren) | | md14-4 |
| Kyle Kirby (Jackson) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
145 | Kaleb Crisenbery (Gallia Academy) pin Brennan Greene (Jackson) | | 0:42 |
| Layne Talbot (New Lexington) dec. Sean Edwards (Vinton County) | | 8-3 |
| Brady Oberdier (Warren) maj. dec. Devin Macy (Athens) | | md14-1 |
| Lane Householder (Sheridan) pin Kenneth Nethers (Fairfield Union) | | 0:25 |
152 | Jarrett Munyan (Sheridan) dec.* Brice Parks (Jackson) | | 9-4 |
| Liam Kellar (Warren) pin* Tyler Shuler (Athens) | | 1:01 |
| Corban West (New Lexington) pin* Lane Pullins (Gallia Academy) | | 0:27 |
| Ethan Miller (Fairfield Union) pin* Tim Bunnell (Vinton County) | | 1:01 |
160 | Casey Parsons (Warren) maj. dec.* Jacob Ray (Vinton County) | | md13-0 |
| Schuyler Anspach (Fairfield Union) Default* Kiah Smith (Athens) | | Default |
| Chance King (Sheridan) dec. Deandre Keels (Jackson) | | 11-7 |
| John Mautz (New Lexington) pin* William Smith (Meigs) | | 1:24 |
170 | Dimitri Williams (New Lexington) pin* Garrison Boyer (Sheridan) | | 0:37 |
| Ronnie Hill (Warren) dec.* Ray Lewis (Vinton County) | | 7-2 |
| Joseph Hilliard (Chillicothe) dec.* Hunter Jacks (Gallia Academy) | | 7-4 |
| Michael Jude (Fairfield Union) pin* Brock Roush (Meigs) | | 1:48 |
182 | Billy Cooper (Jackson) pin* Christain Blair (New Lexington) | | 1:04 |
| Nick Erslan (Chillicothe) pin Logan Rose (Gallia Academy) | | 1:41 |
| Dylan Anderson (Warren) pin* Justyn Bobo (Sheridan) | | 4:54 |
| Cody Neece (Fairfield Union) pin* Jarrod Losey (Vinton County) | | 1:06 |
195 | Owen Loughman (Sheridan) pin Collin Lindsey (Chillicothe) | | 1:40 |
| Ethan Welsh (Fairfield Union) pin Ben Dailey (Jackson) | | 1:53 |
| Jonathon Vanover (Vinton County) pin Brandon Justis (Meigs) | | 4:37 |
| Antonio Villaloboz (New Lexington) maj. dec. Nate Gessel (Warren) | | md13-2 |
220 | Trae Hood (Meigs) pin* Jacob Tope (Athens) | | 0:43 |
| Cole Maxson (Chillicothe) maj. dec.* Tyler Congrove (Vinton County) | | md19-6 |
| Luke Shively (New Lexington) dec.* Matt Prysock (Fairfield Union) | | 5-2 |
| Trenton Gregg (Sheridan) pin* Zach Hinton (Warren) | | 0:21 |
285 | Brandon Lenhart (Fairfield Union) pin Ty William Tracy (Sheridan) | | 1:12 |
| Andy Alfman (New Lexington) dec. Hunter Terry (Gallia Academy) | | 12-5 |
| Nick Colley (Chillicothe) pin Brandon Kelly (Vinton County) | | 5:15 |
| Steven Snyder (Jackson) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
First Round |
152 | Tim Bunnell (Vinton County) maj. dec. Eli DePew (Chillicothe) | | md14-0 |
160 | Chance King (Sheridan) pin Chris Matthew (Gallia Academy) | | 1:41 |
170 | Brock Roush (Meigs) pin Aaron Causey (Jackson) | | 0:56 |
182 | Nick Erslan (Chillicothe) pin Keynath Rowe (Meigs) | | 1:34 |
| Justyn Bobo (Sheridan) pin Mikell Casteel (Athens) | | 1:08 |
220 | Jacob Tope (Athens) pin Zach Canaday (Gallia Academy) | | 1:33 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-25-2017 18:55:57 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2017 |